1. 71-39
[…] denial
hearings
is
mandated.
The
Agency
is
also
required
to
transmit
to
the applicant
a
detailed
statement
as
to
the
reasons
the
permit application
was
denied.
There
are
no
comparable
statutory
provisions
for
Board
review
on
either
substantive
or
technical
grounds
of
the
Agency’s
grant
of
a
permit,*
71-39

—3—
thus
indicating
a
legislative
intent
not
to
provide for such a proceeding.”
(Citations and
footnotes omitted).
Id. at 264.
The Act does not explicitly provide for third party appeals
of NPDES permits.
However,
as noted by the Board
in Gilberts,
Section 11(a)
recites the legislative findings of the desir—
ability of Illinois’ secureinent
of NPDES enforcement primacy.
Section 11(b) “authorize(s), empower(s),
and direct(s) the Board
to adopt such regulations....as will enable
the State to secure
federal approval
to
issue NPDES permits...”.
The Board went on
to state
that:
“The
regulations
at
issue
were
adopted
in
Docket
R73—1l
and
12,
In
The
Matter
of:
National
Pollutant
Discharge
Elimination
~
5f
Augi.i
29
and
September
~
and Opinion of December
5,
1974.
In
summary,
the Opinion
does
not
note
that
the
third
party
appeal
is