ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] while operating in closed cycle mode;
2. Special Condition 4(D), which requires operation in a closed cycle mode from
October 1 to June 15; and
3. Special Condition 4(G), which allows bypass of the cooling pond only when both
generating units are out of service.
Exelon’s facility is located at the confluence of the Des Plaines and Kankakee Rivers at
Illinois River mile 272.3 near Morris, Grundy County. The Agency states that failure to grant
the provisional variance would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on Exelon.
Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000)) provides:
The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose
an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued
2
within 2 working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time period