ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] an action to compel the owner of the adjoining land to permit immediate entry for
purposes relating to the remediation of the site, the adjoining land, and any other
real property that may be contaminated with the hazardous substances or
petroleum products. The court shall prescribe the conditions of the entry and shall
determine the amount of damages, if any, to be paid to the owner of the adjoining
land as compensation for the entry. The court may require the owner or operator
who is seeking entry to give bond to the owner of the adjoining land to secure
performance and payment.
Section 55(b-1) of the Act provides:
(b-1) Beginning January 1, 1995, no person shall knowingly mix any used or
waste tire, either whole or cut, with municipal waste, and no owner or
operator of a sanitary landfill shall accept any used or waste tire for final
disposal . . . .
Section 807.306 provides that “all litter shall be collected from the sanitary landfill site
by the end of each working day and either placed in the fill and compacted and covered that day,
or stored in a covered container.” 35 Ill. Adm. Code 807.306.
Section 807.313 provides: