ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] effluent limits for chemical biological oxygen demand (CBOD) and total suspended solids (TSS)
    stated in the District’s National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit would
    allow the District to inspect and repair two potential leaks in one of its lagoon cell dike walls at
    its facility located in the SW 1/4 of Section 21, T26N R10E in Seward Township, Winnebago
    County. The Agency states that failure to grant the provisional variance would impose an
    arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on the District.
     
    Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000)) provides:
     
    The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
    Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
    requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose
    an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued
    within 2 working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
     
    A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time period