TITLE 35: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] A) Lead. To qualify for a SEP granting a full waiver or a partial waiver of the tap water monitoring requirements for lead (i.e., a “lead waiver”), the supplier must provide certification and supporting documentation to the Agency demonstrating that its system is free of all lead-containing materials:
i) The system has no plastic pipes or service lines containing lead plasticizers; and
ii) The system is free of lead service lines, lead pipes, lead soldered pipe joints, and leaded brass- or bronze-alloy fittings and fixtures, unless those fittings and fixtures comply with Section 611.126(b).
BOARD NOTE: Corresponding 40 CFR 141.86(g)(1)(i)(B) specifies “any standard established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 300g-6(e) (SDWA section 1417(e))”. Congress changed the lead standards for fittings and fixtures in the Reduction of Lead in Drinking Water Act, P.L. 111-380, section 2(a)(2) and (b), 124 Stat. 4131 (Jan. 4, 2011). The Board incorporated the statutory changes into this Section by referencing Section 611.126(b).
B) Copper.