ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] emissions from retired engines 1101 through 1110. Accordingly, the Agency determined that
    it could not rely upon that information. Tr. at 316-317; R. at 1.
    DISCUSSION
    The Board will first discuss the legal framework for the Agency’s permit review and
    Panhandle’s permit appeal. Then the Board will discuss each of the two grounds upon which
    the Agency denied Panhandle’s application for a revised permit. Lastly, the Board will
    address Panhandle’s argument that the Agency should be estopped from requiring Panhandle to
    obtain a PSD permit.
    Legal Framework
    Section 39(a) of the Act sets the standard by which the Agency must determine whether
    to issue a permit, whether an initial permit or a revised permit.
    9
    Section 39(a) provides as
    follows:
    When the Board has by regulation required a permit for the construction,
    installation, or operation of any type of facility [or] equipment,
    10
    . . . the
    applicant shall apply to the Agency for such permit and it shall be the duty of
    the Agency to issue such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility
    [or] equipment . . . will not cause a violation of this Act or of regulations
    hereunder.
    11
    415 ILCS 5/39(a).
    Thus, Panhandle had the burden to prove to the Agency that Panhandle’s operations would not
    violate the Act or rules under the Act if the Agency granted the requested permit. If