ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] lacks statutory authority to reconsider its final permit determinations).
    USEPA Regulations and Guidance. Panhandle then argues that under USEPA
    regulations and guidance, the Agency should have revised its permit without subjecting
    Panhandle to PSD requirements. The Board disagrees. USEPA has stated that the
    administering agency may use 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(r)(4), the “source obligation” regulation, to
    require a source to go through the PSD permitting process once it exceeds its PSD avoidance
    permit limit. Section 52.21(r)(4) states that:
    At such time that a particular source or modification becomes a major stationary
    source or major modification solely by virtue of a relaxation in any enforceable
    limitation . . . on the capacity of the source or modification otherwise to emit a
    pollutant, . . . then the requirements of paragraphs (j) through (s) of this section
    shall apply to the source or modification as though construction had not yet
    commenced on the source or modification. 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(r)(4).
    USEPA discussed the options available to the administering agency when a source
    exceeds the limit of its PSD avoidance permit, including the applicability of 40 C.F.R. §
    52.21(r)(4):