ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] a matter of law. See Dowd & Dowd, Ltd. v. Gleason, 181 Ill. 2d 460, 693 N.E.2d 358 (1998).
    In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the Board “must consider the pleadings,

    depositions, and affidavits strictly against the movant and in favor of the opposing party.”
    Dowd, 181 Ill. 2d at 483, 693 N.E.2d at 370.
    The complainant, in its motion for summary judgment on September 14, 2000, failed to
    show by a preponderance of evidence that it was entitled to punitive damages under Section
    55.3(h) of the Act, which states:
    Any person liable to the Agency for costs incurred under subsection (g) of this
    Section may be liable to the State of Illinois for punitive damages in an amount at
    least equal to, and not more than 2 times, the costs incurred by the State if such
    person failed without sufficient cause to take preventative or corrective action
    pursuant to notice issued under subsection (d) of this Section. 415 ILCS 5/55.3(h)
    (1998) (emphasis added).
    The complainant erroneously stated in its motion for reconsideration that the Board’s
    November 2, 2000 interim opinion and order found “punitive damages can never be imposed