1. 74-502
[…] information deleted,
was filed
in accordance with
the Board’s
regulations.
The Act and Board regulations provide the standards and
procedures
for filing and adjudicating claims of confiden—
tiality.
Section
7 of the Act provides four exceptions
to the
general
requirement that the Agency,
Board and Department of
Energy and Natural Resources maintain public files.
The four
74.501

—2—
exceptions are:
1)
trade secret material;
2)
privileges
recognized
in judicial proceedings;
3)
internal agency com-
munications;
and 4)
information regarding secret manufacturing
processes
or confidential data.
Section
7 also provides an
overriding directive that:
“notwithstanding
any other
provisions
of
this
Title
or
any
other
laws
to
the contrary,
all
emissions
data
reported
to
or
otherwise
obtained
by
the
Agency,
the
Board
or
the
Department
of
Energy and Natural Resources
in
connection with any
...
proceeding
under
this
Act
shall
be
available
to
the public
to
the
extent
required
by
the
federal
Clean Air Act
Amendments of 1977
(P.L. 95—95)
as amended.”
35
Ill. Adm. Code 101.107 addresses the general issue of public
information and implementation of Section
7
of
the Act.
Part
120
of the Board’s procedural rules specifically creates
a procedure
for
claiming,
justifying, adjudicating and protecting trade