ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in
    full rather than incorporating it by reference.
    Since some
    rewording is always necessary,
    the Board has gone on to put these
    as nearly as possible into
    a consistent format.
    No substantive
    changes are intended.
    Interested persons are urged
    to review
    these and
    to comment
    if they believe any substantive changes have
    been made.
    The USEPA applicability statements contain what appears to
    be
    a consistent error which the Board has corrected.
    An example
    occurs
    in 40 CFR 415.60, which provides that the chlor—alkali
    subcategory applies “to discharges resulting from the production
    of chlorine
    ...
    by the diaphragm cell process and the mercury
    cell process.”
    Since the diaphragm and mercury cell processes
    are mutually exclusive, alternative ways of manufacturing
    chlorine, the subcategory seems
    to reduce to the null set.
    The USEPA rules also include similar errors which, while not