1. 76-443
[…] the Board will be able to better evaluate the
appropriateness
of a permanent rule.
Subsections
(d)
and
(e)
are
modified
to take into account Union’s statement that the
reporting was too frequent and
a new
(f)
is added
for
the same
reason.
The monitoring
and reporting requirements for ammonia
nitrogen can be more appropriately addressed in the permit.
Subsection
(e)
is corrected by replacing the word “ammonia” with
“nitrogen”.
The Board
notes
that Union’s estimate that
its BAT
limitation is 775 lbs/day monthly average appears
to
be based on
the plant’s maximum practical capacity.
Forty CFR 122.45
(b)
(2)
(1985)
specifies that “calculation of any permit limitations,
standards,
or prohibitions which are based
on production
(or
other measures of operation)
shall be based
not upon the designed
production capacity but rather upon
a reasonable measure of
actual production of the facility.”
In accordance with this
provision, the Board expects any permit issued
to Union by the
Agency to take
into account the variability of actual
production.
One way of achieving
this would
be
to specify
maximum limitations
for
increments of 10 to 20 thousand barrels