ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
March
19, 1987
IN THE MATTER OF:
)
PRIOR CONDUCT CERTIFICATION
)
R81—18
FOR WASTE DISPOSAL SITE PERSONNEL:
35 ILL. ADM CODE
745..
)
PROPOSED RULE
FIRST NOTICE
PROPOSED OPINION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD
(by R.C.
FleITtal):
This docket was originally opened by the Board on June
10,
1981,
to partially implement what was then Section 22(b)
of the
Environmental Protection Act
(“Act”).
Section 22(b)
was
subsequently amended and renumbered by
P..A.
8l-l484 and P.A.
83—
1362,
such that it
is now found,
as amended, at Section 22.5 of
the Act
(Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1985,
ch.
1111/2, par. 1022.5).
In its
entirety,
Section 22.5
reads:
By July
1,
1984,
the Board
shall
adopt standards for
the certification of personnel
to operate refuse
disposal facilities or sites.
Such standards shall
provide
for, but shall not be limited
to, an
evaluation of the prospective operator’s prior
experience
in waste management operations.
The Board
may provide
for denial
of certification
if the
prospective operator or any employee or officer of
the prospective operator has
a history of
1.
repeated violations of
federal,
State or local
laws,
regulations, standards,
or ordinances
regarding the operation of refuse disposal
facilities or
sites;
2.
conviction
in
this or
another State of any crime
which
is
a felony
under the laws of this State
or conviction of
a felony
in
a federal
court;
or
3.
proof of gross carelessness or incompetence
in
handling, storing, processing,
transporting
or
disposing of any hazardous waste.
Since
its inception progress
in this rulemaking has been
retarded by developments
in those
simultaneous proceedings which
involve modernization of the Board’s solid
and special waste
regulations,
including R80—20,
R82--2l,
R82—22,
R84—3,
R84—17,
and
R84—22.