ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] mandatory
only
for those portions of the waste disposal industry governed by
Subtitle G.
In
versions
prior
to
the
June
1984
version,
the
Board
had
considered
including
requirements
that
“owners”,
instead
of
or
in
addition
to
chief
operators,
have mandatory prior conduct
certification.
Industry
objected
to
the
inclusion
of
this
provision
because
of
its
complexity
as
applied
to
the
potentially
multitudinous
shareholders
in
major
corporations.
The
EcIS
also
76-403
—13—
identified this provision as imposing
a great cost,
and
questioned the benefits.
Additionally, the clear specification
in Section 22.5 that “the Board
shall adopt standards for the
certification of personnel
to operate refuse disposal facilities
or sites”
seemingly excludes
a legislative intent of having
certification apply
to other than on—site operators.
The Board
has accordingly eliminated
this requirement at this time.
Ownership responsibility is therefore restricted to assuring
that a certified operator
is in charge of day to day
operations.