ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 3d 730,
    426 N.E.
    2d 1255
    (1981), wherein the Board
    held
    that:
    It
    would
    be
    a
    somewhat
    capricious
    exercise
    of
    its
    powers
    under
    the
    Act
    for
    the
    Agency
    to
    deny
    a
    permit
    on
    its
    merits
    for
    insufficiency
    of
    information proving nonviolation while
    knowing that
    if
    specific
    additional
    data
    or
    information
    were
    provided or were considered
    it could make a better—
    informed decision on the application.
    76-337

    —15—
    Section 39(a)
    puts the burden of proving compliance on the
    applicant, but also puts
    a burden on the Agency where a permit is
    denied
    to give “specific reasons why the Act and the regulations
    might not be met if the permit were granted”
    as well as “the
    specific
    type of information...which the Agency deems the
    applicant did not provide”.
    Under
    the Act,
    the Agency always
    bears a burden of analysis of an application and explanation of