ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] is
    Hiliview’s request
    to expand
    its waste storage area and its
    request
    to accept additional sludge volume
    (i.e.,
    the
    modification portion of the permit application).
    The Agency
    denied both requests
    in
    its January 17 denial letter
    the reasons
    for which are as
    follows:
    1.
    The
    Agency
    has
    determined
    that
    the
    proposed
    waste
    storage pit expansion
    is
    a
    new
    regional
    pollution
    control
    facility
    pursuant
    to
    the
    Environmental
    Protection Act
    under
    Section 3(X).
    The
    proposed
    waste
    storage pit
    represents
    a
    physical
    expansion
    of
    the
    facility
    and
    76-294

    —5—
    as
    such
    is
    expanding
    its area currently
    permitted
    for
    storage.
    Pursuant
    to
    Section
    39(c)
    of
    the
    Environmental
    Protection
    Act
    “...
    no
    permit
    for
    the
    development
    or
    construction
    of
    a
    new
    regional
    pollution control
    facility may
    be
    granted
    by
    the
    Agency
    unless
    the
    applicant
    submits
    proof
    to
    the
    Agency
    that
    the
    location
    of
    said
    facility
    has
    been approved by the County Board of the
    County
    if
    in
    an
    unincorporated
    area...”
    Therefore,
    you must obtain the
    McHenry
    County
    Board
    approval
    prior
    to
    the Agency approving the construction of
    the new storage pit.
    2.
    The
    Agency
    has
    noted
    in
    numerous
    site
    visits
    during
    the
    periods