1. PART 729
[…] (P.
C. No,
3, pp.
3—4),
The Board, obviously, does not agree.
As stated above,
the reason
for the term is
to
integrate the various disposal
programs without altering
the present scope of the liquids or
solvents rules and without contravening Section 39(h).
Even
without resort to this new term,
the Board would have made the
same decisions regarding the scope of Section 39(h).
Considerable testimony was presented
at hearing regarding
the various exclusions
under Section 709.110(b)
centering on the
proper
interpretation of the words “deposit” and “disposal”
in
Section 39(h).
That section states that “a hazardous waste
stream may not be deposited
,,,
unless specific authorization
is
obtained
from the Agency and the disposal site owner and operator
for the deposit of that specific hazardous waste stream,
the
Agency may grant specific authorization for disposal of hazardous
waste streams only after”
the requisite demonstraföns
have been
made (underlining added),
IERG argues that
the use of the term deposit
is narr.wer
than
disposal
pursuant
to
the
definition
of
disposal
in
Section
3(e)
of
the
Act
which
states:
“Disposal”
means
the
discharge,
deposit,
injection,
dumping,
spilling,
leaking
or