ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] As stated above,
    the reason ~or the term
    is to integrate the various disposal
    programs without altering the present scope
    of the liquids or
    solvents rules and without contravening Section 39(h).
    Even
    without resort
    to this new term, the Board would have made the
    same decisions regarding the scope of Section 39(h).
    Considerable testimony was presented at hearing regarding
    the various exclusions
    under Section 709.110(b)
    centering on the
    proper interpretation of the words “deposit” and “disposal”
    in
    73-5

    —6—
    Section 39(h).
    That section states that
    “a hazardous waste
    stream may not be deposited
    ...
    unless specific authorization is
    obtained from the Agency and the disposal site owner and operator
    for the deposit of that specific hazardous waste stream.
    the
    Agency may grant specific authorization for disposal
    of hazardous
    waste streams only after” the requisite demonstrations have been
    made (underlining added).
    IERG argues that the use of the term deposit
    is narrower
    than disposal pursuant to the definition of disposal
    in Section
    3(e)
    of the Act which states: ~Disposa1” means the discharge,
    deposit,