ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Agency additionally notes that
a higher court may
invalidate
a Board regulation if
it
is clearly arbitrary,
unreasonable,
or capricious, and believes that it may “be” argued
that
in the absence of
a procedural rule setting forth criteria
for the imposition of
a limited duration provision in
a site-
specific rule the Board’s action in doing so would
be arbitrary
and capricious”
(Comments,
p.
10).
The Board does not find compelling the argument that there
must be underlying procedural rules before sunsetting on
a site-
specific basis,
although this route might
be more desirable.
Section 27(a) of the Act delegates
a broad rulemaking authority
to the Board and authorizes,
inter aiia,
that
“any such
regulations
may’ make different provisions as required by
circumstances for different contaminant sources and for different
geographical areas”.
The
same section concludes with the
statement that
“the generality of this grant of authority shall
only be limited by the specifications of particular classes of
regulations elsewhere
in this Act”.
No restriction on sunsetting
exist elsewhere in the Act.
Moreover, sunsetting may prudently