1. ADMINISTRATIVE CITATION PROCESS
[…] As evidenced
by Mier’s testimony at hearing, and Mier’s own inspection report, Mr. Goodwin told Ms.
Mier that he was angry, upset, confused about what to do, and unable to get any cooperation
from the Agency.
See, e.g.,
Tr. at 20, 25, 27, 31, 44; Ex. 1 at 3. Mr. Goodwin told Ms.
Mier about his contacts with Mr. Grimmett and his attempts to properly complete the asbestos
notification and permission process. Mier advised Mr. Goodwin to properly dispose of the
tires, and to provide Mr. Grimmett with the information he needed. Ex. 1 at 3.
  
 
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
 
Section 21 of the Act states, in pertinent part:
No person shall
a. Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste.
* * *
p. In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or allow the open dumping
of any waste in a manner which results in any of the following occurrences at
the dump site:
1. litter;
* * *
Open dumping is defined as “the consolidation of refuse from one or more sources at a
disposal site that does not fulfill the requirements of a sanitary landfill.” 415 ILCS 5/3.24
(2000). Refuse is defined as “waste” (415 ILCS 5/3.31 (2000)), and waste includes “any