ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] discussion and analysis. Duo Fast has not categorized the
    claimed information in this manner or explained the specific
    reason for claiming this material as a trade secret. The claimed
    material is found at pages 1—3, 5—7, 9, 11—13, Attachment A
    (complete), Attachment B (complete) and pages 1—2 of Attachment
    E.
    76.122

    —7—
    The Board finds that the number and type of staple making
    machines at the Duo Fast facility and the VOM emission rates in
    tons per year from these various types of machines constitute
    emission data under the Act and CAA. 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A)
    defines emission data as “information necessary to determine the
    identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other char-
    acteristics
    ...
    of any emission which has been emitted by the
    source...” (emphasis added). In the instant case, Duo Fast
    operates over 100 conventional staple making machines and a
    number of light and heavy wire machines at its Franklin Park
    facility. Each of these machines is an individual emission
    source regulated by 35 Ill. Adm.