1. STANDARDS FOR REVIEW
[…] confirmation of the release occurred, thus starting the clock for the 45-day requirement of the
Board’s rules. The Agency claims that this March 4, 1998 notification was when Broderick
confirmed the release, and began corrective action. Ag. mot. at 5.
4 The Agency expands on this
argument in its response to Broderick’s motion. The Agency claims that the Act places the
burden of confirming a release on the owner or operator of the UST system, and that this
requirement is triggered as early as when a suspected release is discovered. Ag. resp. at 4.
5 Like
Broderick, the Agency cites to Section 57.5(c) of the Act, but focuses on the remainder of that
Section, which provides:
The owner or operator shall determine whether or not a release has occurred in
conformance with the regulations adopted by the Board and the [OSFM] . . . . In the
event the owner or operator confirms the presence of a release of petroleum, the owner or
operator shall comply with Section 57.6 [Early Action]. 415 ILCS 5/57.5(c) (1998).
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, the first question is who must confirm the suspected release. The Board agrees
with the Agency that pursuant to Section 57.5(c) of the Act, the owner or operator has the