ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] presently specified.
    Subsection
    (b)
    allows the Agency to approve alternative
    treatment technologies
    if they “achieve a level
    of performance
    equivalent to that achieved by methods specified.”
    This appears
    to be an objective standard which the Agency can apply
    in the
    context of permit issuance, subject to review by the Board.
    The
    Board solicits comment as to whether there is
    a need of a
    mechanism for persons who might not fall within the permit
    requirement,
    for example persons with interim status or exempt
    units.
    Section 728.144
    40 CFR 268.44 provides for “variances” from treatment
    standards where the petitioner demonstrates that “because the
    physical or chemical properties of the waste differ significantly
    from wastes analyzed
    in developing the treatment standard, the
    waste cannot be treated to specified levels or by the specified
    methods.”
    This differs from Section 728.142(b)
    in that the
    former
    is available even
    if the operator can use the specified
    treatment, while the latter does not require treatment to the
    specified level.