ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Application.
    4. The proceedings were tainted by ex parte
    contacts between LCB members and the
    public.
    5. The LCB did not have an adequate
    opportunity to consider Petitioner’s
    Application before voting.
    The Board will address each of these allegations in turn.
    Lake County Ordinance
    Petitioner asserts that the LCB has adopted an ordinance
    which establishes a procedure for new regional pollution control
    facility site approval requests in unincorporated areas of Lake
    County, Illinois, that is in derogation of Section 39.2(g) of the
    Act (WMII Brief at 88—9). That section of the Act states:
    The siting approval, procedure, criteria and
    appeal procedures provided for in this Act for
    new regional pollution control facilities
    shall be the exclusive siting procedures and
    rules and appeal procedures for such
    facilities. Local zoning or other local land
    use requirements shall not be applicable to
    such siting decisions.
    No state statute specifically prohibits a county board from
    enacting an ordinance regulating the conduct of a site location
    approval proceeding. Therefore, it is necessary to determine
    whether the enacting of the ordinance falls within the LCB’s
    implied powers.