ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to hear the matter, that the LCB had jurisdiction to hear the
    matter, and that the proceedings before the LCB were conducted in
    a fundamentally fair manner. On the issue of merits of the
    Application, the LCB found that WMII had satisfied two of the
    statutory criteria, nos. 4 and 5, but had failed to satisfy the
    remaining four criteria, nos. 1, 2, 3, and 6. The request for
    site location approval was accordingly denied.
    REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
    Requirements for the siting of new regional pollution
    control facilities are specified in the Act. Section 39(c) of
    the Act provides that “no permit for the development or
    construction of a new regional pollution control facility may be
    granted by the Environmental Protection Agency unless the
    applicant submits proof to the Agency that the location of said
    facility has been approved by the County Board of the county if
    in an unincorporated area ~ in accordance with Section 39.~
    ofthis Act”. At the time this proceeding was before the LCB
    ,
    Section 39.2 provided in pertinent part:
    1 Use of the term “Objectors” to identify those groups and/or
    individuals who cross—examined Petitioner’s witnesses, and/or