ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section 9.4
of the Act
(Ill. Rev.
Stat.
1985,
ch.
111 1/2,
par. 1009.4)
was added by PA.
84-957 and became effective July
1,
1986.
It consists of seven subsections,
9.4(a)
through 9.4
(g).
In subsection
9.4(a)
the General Assembly finds that
(1)
air
pollution from municipal waste incineration may constitute
a
threat to public health, welfare, and
the environment,
and that
(2) proper design,
operation, and maintenance of combustion
and
flue—gas control systems can substantially reduce the emissions
of acid gases, metallic compounds, and organic materials from
municipal waste incineration.
Subsection 9.4(b)
identifies that “the purpose of this
Section
is to insure that emissions from new municipal waste
incineration facilities which burn
a total
of
25 tons or more of
municipal waste per day are adequately controlled”.
Subsection
9.4(b)
further
specifies that such new municipal waste
incineration facilites shall be subject to emissions limits and
78-439
—2—
operating standards based
on the application of Best Available
Control Technology (“BACT”), as determined by the Agency,
for
four categories of pollutants: