ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to prove that the 180-day notice required under Section 31(a)(1) of the Act was timely served.
Panhandle claims that the People therefore failed to prove a necessary element of its case. We
note that by seeking judgment in its favor pursuant to Section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, Panhandle claims that its motion is set beyond the governance of the Board’s own
procedural rules. However, as discussed below, the Board finds that the body of Panhandle’s
motion does not support this contention.
Panhandle’s main argument is that Section 31(a)(1) of the Act presents an evidentiary
requirement that the People must show as part of its main case. Section 31(a)(1) states:
Within 180 days of becoming aware of an alleged violation of the Act or any rule
adopted under the Act or of a permit granted by the Agency or condition of the
permit, the Agency shall issue and serve, by certified mail, upon the person
complained against a written notice informing that person that the Agency has
evidence of the alleged violation. 415 ILCS 5/31(a)(1) (1998).
2
Section 101.100(b) of the Board’s procedural rules provides “in the absence of a specific
provision in these procedural rules to govern a particular situation, the…participants may argue