ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] response on October 18, 2000, arguing that the motion should be denied on several grounds.
1
The hearing officer scheduled five days to conduct the hearing, based upon the parties
prehearing representations. However, at the close of the scheduled time, Panhandle had not yet
concluded with its case-in-chief. The hearing is scheduled to resume on November 28, 2000, in
Springfield, Illinois.
2
PANHANDLE’S ARGUMENT
Panhandle argues that its motion is not governed by the Board’s procedural rules, and
suggests that the Board look to the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure to apply Section 2-1110 (735
ILCS 5/2-1110).
2
That section states “[i]n ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the
evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence.”
Id.
Panhandle also sites to Zannini v. Reliance Insurance Company of Illinois, 147 Ill. 2d 437
(1992). Zannini states that before a court may weigh the evidence in applying Section 2-1110, it
must “first determine whether the complainant has presented a
prima facie
case.”
Id.
at 449.