ILL1NO1S
[…] by administrative
    citation.. .or
    as otherwise provided
    by this Act.”
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1986 Supp.,
    ch.
    111
    1/2
    ,
    par.
    1031.1(a).
    The answer
    to the
    above question
    is different depending on how Section 21(p)
    is
    enforced.
    In
    an administrative citation enforcement action,
    the
    prohibited condition must occur
    at
    the time the facility
    is being
    inspected by Agency personnel
    or personnel
    of
    a unit of local
    government which issues
    a citation.
    Provisions
    of the Section
    31.1
    of the Act dictate
    this conclusion.
    Determination of
    a
    violation by the issuer
    of an administrative citation must
    be
    “on
    the basis of direct observation.”
    An administrative citation
    must then be issued and served “within
    not more than
    60 days
    after
    the date
    of the observed violation.”
    (emphasis added).
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1986 Supp.,
    ch.
    111 ~/2
    ,
    par. 1031.1(b).
    The Act
    further requires that
    the citation served must include “an
    affidavit
    by the personnel
    observinq
    the violation attesting
    to