ILL1NO1S
[…] a respondent
    of his right
    to counsel.
    lt
    is important
    to note that Pressnall petitioned
    for
    review
    of
    the administrative citation.
    That
    is,
    it was his
    own action which triggered
    the hearing.
    Section 31.l(d)(2)
    of
    the A~tprovides
    that when
    a
    petition for review
    is filed before
    tne
    Board,
    the A:ency
    or
    unit
    of
    local government
    which
    issued
    the citation “shal
    appear
    as
    a complainant at
    a hearing before
    the Board
    to be conducted pursuant
    to Section
    32
    of
    this Act.”
    Section
    32
    of
    the Act
    states:
    Any party
    to
    a
    hearing
    under
    this subsection
    may
    be
    represented
    by
    counsel,
    may make oral
    or
    written
    arcument,
    offer
    testimony,
    cross—
    examine witnesses,
    or
    take any combination of
    such actions.
    All testimony taken before
    the
    Board
    shall
    be
    recorded
    stenographically.
    The
    transcript
    so
    recorded,
    and
    any
    additional
    matter
    accepted
    for
    the
    record,
    snall
    ~e
    o;en
    to
    public
    inspection,
    and
    copies thereof shall
    be made available
    to any
    person
    upon
    payment
    of
    the
    actual
    cost
    of
    reproducIng
    the original.
    111.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1965,
    ch.
    111 1/2
    par.
    1032.
    Given
    the
    clear language
    of
    the Act,
    it
    is difficult
    for the
    Board
    to understand
    how Pressnall
    can claim that
    he was
    uninformed
    as
    to how the