ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Board
    had
    also considered
    including requirements
    that “owners”,
    instead
    of
    or
    in addition
    to chief operators,
    have mandatory prior conduct
    certification.
    Industry objected
    to
    the inclusion of
    this
    provision because
    of
    its complexity
    as applied
    to the potentially
    multitudinous shareholders
    in major corporations.
    The EcIS also
    identified
    this provision
    as imposing
    a great
    cost,
    and
    questioned
    the benefits.
    Additionally, the clear specification
    in Section
    22.5 that
    “the Board
    shall
    adopt
    standards
    for the
    certification of personnel
    to operate refuse disposal facilities
    or sites” seemingly excludes
    a legislative intent
    of having
    certification apply
    to other
    than on—site operators.
    The Board
    has accordingly eliminated
    this
    requirement
    at this time.
    Ownership responsibility pursuant
    to Section 745.161
    is
    therefore