ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] See PC 4 at 5.
13
not given allowances from the new source set-aside. See 415 ILCS 5/9.9(i)(2) (1998 State Bar
Edition, 1999 Supp.). The Board appreciates the participants’ concerns regarding the fees
charged for the allowances for the new source set-aside allowances. However, the Board will not
deviate from the Act’s provisions in this matter.
Upon review of all the comments, the Board agrees with the basic system proposed by the
Agency, and adopts it today for second notice. Today’s proposal incorporates minor technical
changes to the rules.
ECONOMIC AND TECHNICAL CONSIDERATION
Section 27(a) of the Act requires that in promulgating regulations, the Board “shall take
into account . . . the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing
the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (1998). Exh. 27 at 3 & 9-10; Tr.1 at 105-
106 and 249-252; Tr.2 at 36; Exh. 32 at 5. The Agency used the information contained in the
Alternative Control Techniques (ACT) documents
16
published by the USEPA as background
information.