ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] allocations from the “flex” portion of the NOx budget.
In 2009 and 2010, the procedures above will be repeated, except that both the “fixed” and
“flex” portions of the allocation are 50% of the budget, reserving 2% for a new source set-aside.
Starting with 2011, allowances will be allocated to all existing EGUs (those in Appendix F and
those that rolled into the flex portion) on the basis of average control period heat input.
New Source Set-Aside
14
On average, existing EGUs in Illinois will have to reduce emissions about 74%. Exh. 27 at 6.
11
Section 9.9(d)(5) of the Act provides that the NOx trading program shall include a
provision that the Agency “set aside annually a number of allowances, not to exceed 5% of the
total EGU trading budget, to be made available to new EGUs.” See 415 ILCS 5/9.9(d)(5).
Today’s proposal incorporates this provision at Section 217.768, “New Source Set-Asides for
‘New’ Budget EGUs.” Among other things, the provision allows that each new source set-aside