1. Section 211.102 Abbreviations and Conversion Factors
[…] See 415 ILCS 5/9.9(i)(2) (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.). The Board appreciates the participants’ concerns regarding the fees charged for the allowances for the new source set-aside allowances. However, the Board will not deviate from the Act’s provisions in this matter.
 
Upon review of all the comments, the Board agrees with the basic system proposed by the Agency, and adopts it today for second notice. Today’s proposal incorporates minor technical changes to the rules.
 

ECONOMIC AND TECHNICAL CONSIDERATION
 

 Section 27(a) of the Act requires that in promulgating regulations, the Board “shall take into account . . . the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (1998). Exh. 27 at 3 & 9-10; Tr.1 at 105-106 and 249-252; Tr.2 at 36; Exh. 32 at 5. The Agency used the information contained in the Alternative Control Techniques (ACT) documents 16 published by the USEPA as background information.