1. Section 211.102 Abbreviations and Conversion Factors
[…] PC 5 at 2-3.
 
The Board cannot, of course, base its decision in this matter on a prospective outcome of a court action. It is necessary for the Board to make its decision based on the current status of the law. In that regard, the Board believes the law requires that we move forward with the proposal presented to us by the Agency. The Board will revisit our decision if a change in the law requires.
 

State Actions/Requirements
 

Section 9.9 of the Act (Nitrogen oxides trading system)
 
 The Illinois General Assembly in 1999 adopted new Section 9.9 of the Act titled “Nitrogen oxides trading system.” 11 415 ILCS 5/9.9 (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.). In Section 9.9 the General Assembly finds “that reducing emissions of NOx in the State helps the State to meet the national ambient air quality standard for ozone” (415 ILCS 5/9.9(a)(2) (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.)) and “that emissions trading is a cost effective means of obtaining reductions of NOx emissions.” 415 ILCS 5/9.9(a)(3) (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.). Further, Section 9.9 directs that “the Board shall adopt regulations to implement an interstate NOx trading program.” 415 ILCS 5/9.9(b) (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.).
 
 Section 9.9 also requires that the Illinois NOx emissions trading program be “as provided for in 40 CFR Part 96.” 415 ILCS 5/9.9(b) (1998 State Bar Edition, 1999 Supp.).