1. Section 211.102 Abbreviations and Conversion Factors
[…] In 2009 and 2010, the procedures above will be repeated, except that both the “fixed” and “flex” portions of the allocation are 50% of the budget, reserving 2% for a new source set-aside. Starting with 2011, allowances will be allocated to all existing EGUs (those in Appendix F and those that rolled into the flex portion) on the basis of average control period heat input.
 
New Source Set-Aside
 
Section 9.9(d)(5) of the Act provides that the NOx trading program shall include a provision that the Agency “set aside annually a number of allowances, not to exceed 5% of the total EGU trading budget, to be made available to new EGUs.” See 415 ILCS 5/9.9(d)(5). Today’s proposal incorporates this provision at Section 217.768, “New Source Set-Asides for ‘New’ Budget EGUs.”