ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in Ill.
Const.,
Art.
IV, Section 13.
While the Agency
is correct
that 35
Ill.
Adm.
Code Part
800 does not contain “corporation-
specific”
rules
35
Ill. Adm. Code Part 304, Subpart B contains
some eleven rules adopted since 1981 which establish “site—
specific”
effluent standards for
individual corporations and
sanitary districts.
Precedent for
such rules does exist, and the
legislature has specifically articulated
its intention that rules
may be adopted specific to individual “persons” such as
corporations as well
as
to geographical areas or sites.
(See P.A.
84—1320, Section 30, eff.
Sept.
4,
1986, which amended Section
28.1 of the Act to provide that the “Section shall not be
construed so as
to affect or
limit the authority of the Board
to
adopt,
amend
or
repeal regulations specific
to individual
persons, geographic
areas or
sites pursuant to Section 27
and 28
of
this Act,
or
so as
to affect or
impair
the validity of any
such existing regulations”.)
As
to the concern regarding special legislation,
the
Illinois Supreme Court has applied
the same analysis to Board
regulations
as
to actions
of the General Assembly.
In a case
rejecting
a constitutional challenge which regulated equipment
used
in mining while