ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Ill.
    Adm.
    Code Part
    800 does not contain “corporation-
    specific”
    rules
    35
    Ill. Adm. Code Part 304, Subpart B contains
    some eleven rules adopted since 1981 which establish “site—
    specific”
    effluent standards for
    individual corporations and
    sanitary districts.
    Precedent for
    such rules does exist, and the
    legislature has specifically articulated
    its intention that rules
    may be adopted specific to individual “persons” such as
    corporations as well
    as
    to geographical areas or sites.
    (See P.A.
    84—1320, Section 30, eff.
    Sept.
    4,
    1986, which amended Section
    28.1 of the Act to provide that the “Section shall not be
    construed so as
    to affect or
    limit the authority of the Board
    to
    adopt,
    amend
    or
    repeal regulations specific
    to individual
    persons, geographic
    areas or
    sites pursuant to Section 27
    and 28
    of
    this Act,
    or
    so as
    to affect or
    impair
    the validity of any
    such existing regulations”.)
    As
    to the concern regarding special legislation,
    the
    Illinois Supreme Court has applied
    the same analysis to Board
    regulations
    as
    to actions
    of the General Assembly.
    In a case
    rejecting