1. 78.105
[…] the residuals of which can
be land disposed.
No technologies are
presently specified.
Subsection
(b) allows
the Agency to approve alternative
treatment technologies
if they “achieve a level of performance
equivalent
to that achieved by methods specified.”
This appears
to be an objective standard which the Agency can apply in the
context of permit issuance, subject to review by the Board.
The
Board solicits comment as
to whether there
is a need of
a
mechanism for persons who might not fall within the permit
requirement,
for example persons with interim status
or exempt
units.
Section
728.144
40 CFR 268.44 provides for “variances”
from treatment
standards where the petitioner demonstrates that “because the
physical
or chemical properties of the waste differ significantly
from wastes analyzed
in developing the treatment standard, the
waste cannot be treated
to specified levels or by the specified
methods.”
This differs from Section 728.142(b)
in that the
former
is available even
if the operator can use the specified
treatment, while the latter does not require treatment
to the
specified
level.
The Board’s variance procedures are not appropriate for this