ILLINOIS £~OLLUTIONCONTROL BOARD
[…] Under
    the
    circumstances,
    the Board cannot find that the ex parte
    cornlnuni—
    cations have “irrevocably tainted” the decision of the County.
    The Board’s remand of this proceeding
    to the County
    is therefore
    not
    in any way based
    on
    the ex parte contacts which .occurred
    below.
    Ash also contends that an
    ex parte communication took place
    in the form of
    a letter
    received from the Kankakee River Basin
    Commission.
    The final hearing held by the County in this matter
    took place on December
    3, 1986.
    Section 39.2(c)
    of the Act,
    which governs the submission of letters regarding applications
    for new regional pollution control facilities,
    states
    in part
    that:
    Any
    person
    may
    file written
    comment
    with
    the
    county
    board
    or
    governing
    body
    of
    the
    munici-
    pality
    concerning
    the
    appropriateness
    of
    the
    proposed
    site
    for
    its
    intended
    purpose.
    The
    county
    board
    or governing
    body
    of
    the munici-
    pality
    shall
    consider
    any comment received
    or
    postmarked
    not
    later
    than
    30
    days
    after
    the
    date of
    the
    last public hearing.
    79.82

    —16—
    The
    letter was received by the County
    on January
    7,
    1987, more
    than 30 days after
    the close of hearing.
    The Board believes that no fundamental
    fairness problem
    resulted from the County’s consideration of this letter.
    First,