1. Hearing
[…] Environmental Control and Abatement (February 17, 2000), PCB 95-170. However, the Board
found that an issue of material fact existed as to whether the notification requirements of the
asbestos NESHAP had been triggered for the Highland project. If not, then ECA could not have
violated 40 C.F.R. 61.145(b)(3) and (4). If the notification requirements were triggered, then
both requirements would have been violated based upon fact finding made in the Board’s
February 17, 2000 order. Environmental Control and Abatement (February 17, 2000), PCB 95-
170, slip op. at 7.
Regulatory Framework
Section 61.145(a) of the asbestos NESHAP lists when the requirements of that section
apply to demolition and renovation activities. This section provides in pertinent part:
(4)
 
In a facility being renovated * * * all the requirements of paragraphs (b)
and (c) of this section apply if the combined amount of RACM to be
stripped, removed, dislodged, cut, drilled, or similarly disturbed is
(i)
 
At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least 15
square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components
. . . . 40 C.F.R. 61.145(a)(4).
RACM is defined as:
Regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM) means (a) Friable asbestos
material, (b) Category I nonfriable ACM that has become friable, (c) Category I
nonfriable ACM that will be or has been subjected to sanding, grinding, cutting,
or abrading . . . . 40 C.F.R. 61.141.
Category I nonfriable ACM is defined as:

5
Category I nonfriable asbestos-containing material (ACM) means asbestos-
containing packings, gaskets, resilient floor covering, and asphalt roofing products
containing more than 1 percent asbestos . . . . 40 C.F.R. 61.141.
Section 61.145(b)(3) of the asbestos NESHAP requires the owner or operator of a
renovation activity to provide the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (Agency)
with written notice of the intent to renovate at least 10 working days before the
renovation begins. 40 C.F.R. 61.145(b)(3). Section 61.145(b)(4) of the asbestos
NESHAP lists the information that must be included in the notice. 40 C.F.R.
61.145(b)(4). See also Environmental Control and Abatement (February 17, 2000), PCB
95-170, slip op. appendix.
Facts