1. Hearing
[…] Discussion
The Board has previously discussed the threat that asbestos present to human health. See
People v. Spirco Environmental, Inc. (April 15, 1999) PCB 97-203, slip op. at 5. The alleged
violation at the Highland project involves a violation of the notification requirements of the
asbestos NESHAP, not the regulations governing asbestos emission control. The sole issue on
liability facing the Board at the Highland project is whether the asbestos NESHAP notification
requirements were triggered. In Spirco, the Board found that:
In order for the requirements in Sections 61.145(b) and 61.145(c) of the asbestos
NESHAP to apply, the amount of RACM in the Pabst structure must be “at least
80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least 15 square meters (160 square
feet) on other facility components, or . . . [a]t least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet)
off facility components where the length or area could not be measured
previously.” 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a) (1997). On the notification forms that it
submitted to the Agency, Spirco reported that there was 2,000 linear feet of
RACM to be removed from pipes at the Pabst structure and 5,000 square feet of
RACM to be removed from the Pabst structure. Exh. 3, 4. Even though the