1. created pursuant to Section 4 of the Illinois Environmental
[…] metals arid concrete, can have a harmful effect on eyes, can be
harmful to vegetation and can be toxic to aquatic life. UAN,
therefore, falls within the definition of “contaminant8 as set
forth in Section 3.06 of the Act. The Agency’s forty-count
Complaint can be briefly summarized as follows: the Agency
alleges Williams caused or allowed the discharge of varying
quantities of UAN from leaks or breaks in the pipeline described
above. Counts I, XI, XXII, XXV, and XXXIX of the Complaint
allege violations, on various dates and locations, of both
Section 12(a) and Section 12(d) of the Act. Section 12(a)
prohibits the discharge of “any contaminants into the environment
in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water
pollution...” Section 12(d) prohibits the deposit of “any
contaminants upon the land in such place and manner so as to
create water pollution hazard.” Counts II, X, XII through XXI,
XXIII, XXIV, and XXVI through XXXVIII allege violations, on
various dates and locations, of Section 12(d) only of the Act.
Count XL alleges a violation of Section 21(a) and (e) of the Act
and of 35 Ill. Adm.