ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to exclude
    unpermitted
    landfills from the scope
    of Section
    2l(p)
    of the
    Illinois Environmental Protection Act
    (“Act”).
    This holding
    unnecessarily eliminates
    an effective enforcement mechanism.
    do not feel that the language
    of Section
    2l(p)
    supports this
    outcome.
    Additionally,
    I am disturbed
    that
    the majority,
    by so
    holding, dismisses
    this case
    on
    a theory
    that was not advanced by
    the respondent and has not been briefed
    by either party.
    Section 21(p)
    reads:
    Conduct
    a sanitary landfill operation which
    is
    required
    to have
    a permit under
    subsection
    (d)
    of
    this
    Section,
    in
    a manner which
    results
    in
    any
    of
    the following conditions:
    1.
    refuse
    in standing
    or flowing waters;
    2.
    leachate
    flows
    entering
    waters
    of
    the
    State;
    3.
    leachate
    flows
    exiting
    the
    landfill
    confines
    (as determined by
    the boundaries
    established
    for
    the landfill
    by
    a permit
    issued
    by the Agency);
    4.
    open
    burning
    of
    refuse
    in
    violation
    of
    Section
    9
    of
    this Act;
    5.
    uncovered
    refuse
    remaining
    from
    any
    previous
    operating
    day
    or
    at
    the
    conclusion
    of
    any operating
    day,
    unless
    authorized by permit;
    6.
    failure
    to
    provide
    final
    cover
    within
    time
    limits
    established
    by
    Board
    regulations;
    7.
    acceptance
    of
    wastes
    without
    necessary
    permits;
    82—153

    —.~)—
    8.
    scavenging
    as
    defined
    by
    Board
    regulations;
    9.
    deposition
    of
    refuse
    in
    any
    unpermitted
    portion of the landfill;
    10.
    acceptance
    of
    a
    special
    waste
    without
    a
    required manifest;
    11.
    failure
    to
    submit
    reports
    required
    by
    permits
    or
    Board regulations;
    and
    12.
    failure
    to
    collect
    and
    contain
    litter
    form
    the
    site
    by
    the
    end
    of
    each
    operating
    day.
    The
    prohibitions
    specified
    in
    this
    subsection
    (p)
    shall
    be
    enforceable
    by
    the Agency
    either
    by
    administrative
    citation
    under
    Section
    31.1
    of
    this
    Act
    or
    as
    otherwise
    provided
    by
    this
    Act.
    The
    specific
    prohibitions
    in
    this
    subsection
    do not limit
    the power
    of the Board
    to
    establish
    regulations
    or
    standards
    applicable
    to
    sanitary landfills.
    Section
    21(p)
    of
    the Act applies
    to sanitary landfill
    operations “required
    to have
    a permit.”
    The respondent’s
    operation certainly was required
    to have
    a permit,
    in order
    to
    comply with
    the Act and regulations