ILLIN~IS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] only prudent to plan to dispose of a county’s waste in that
county. It is impossible to know what restrictions will be
placed on “outside” waste at the landfill facilities in the
surrounding area, including Wisconsin, at the time Lake County’s
landfill capacity is exhausted. Therefore, I would reverse the
County Board’s finding on criterion one.
Criterion No. 2
My dissent from the majority opinion on criterion two
—
whether the proposed facility is so designed, located, and
proposed to be operated as to protect the public health, safety,
and welfare
—
arises from the belief that Section 39.2 does not
empower the county to consider technical aspects of landfill
design.
82—82
—
Section 2(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (Act)
specifically states that the Act’s purpose is “to establish a
unified, state—wide program, supplemented by private remedies to
restore, protect, and enhance the quality of the environment
.“
(emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 1111/2, par.
1002(b)). It is impossible to achieve such a unified, state—wide
plan if each unit of local government is allowed to consider
whatever technical factors it chooses. Technical aspects are