ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] unilaterally extend the decision deadline could work hardship on
    the locality in cases where an application is deficient and the
    applicant refuses to waive the 180—day deadline. However, the
    locality could solve such a potential problem by holding the
    mandatory public hearing and following the other applicable
    procedures of Section 39.2, and subsequently denying site
    approval on grounds of insufficient information. The Board also
    notes that Senate Bill 749, which i~to become effective July 1,
    1988, deals with this problem by amending Section 39.2(e). The
    amendment provides:
    At any time prior to completion by the applicant of the
    presentation of the applicant’s factual evidence and an
    opportunity for cross—questioning by the county board or
    governing body of the municipality and any participants,
    the applicant may file not more than one amended
    application upon payment of additional fees pursuant to
    Section 39.2(k) of the Act. Provided, however, that the
    time limitation for final action set forth in Section
    39.2(e) of the Act shall be extended for an additional
    period of 90 days. (emphasis added.)
    Even this amendment does not give the county the power to require
    an amended application or a waiver. Only the applicant can amend
    the application, and thus extend the decision deadline.
    The Board also notes that the fact that Section 39.2(e) has