ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Agency report describing the cleanup as well as correspondence with and receipts from the
contractor who removed the tires from the site. See State Exh. I. The receipts verify the amount
the Agency alleged in its motion that it spent to complete the removal action. Since the State has
provided sufficient evidence concerning the cost of the tire removal, the Board finds that the
respondents should reimburse the Agency for costs in the amount of $38,730.46.
PUNITIVE DAMAGES
The State requests that the Board order the respondents to pay punitive damages in the
amount of $77,460.92, pursuant to Section 55.3(h) of the Act. See 415 ILCS 5/55.3(h) (1998).
Section 55.3(h) of the Act provides that any person liable to the Agency for costs “may also be
liable to the State of Illinois for punitive damages in an amount at least equal to, and not more
than two times the costs incurred by the State if such person failed without sufficient cause to
take preventative or corrective action pursuant to notice issued under subsection (d) of this
Section.” 415 ILCS 5/55.3(h) (1998). The statute dictates that, if punitive damages are imposed,
they must be equal to, but not greater than, the actual costs incurred by the Agency from its tire
removal operations. Therefore, if the Board chooses to impose punitive damages on respondents