ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Board gave Freeport an opportunity for cross—examination
    concerning the letter’s contents by directing the Hearing Officer
    to schedule a second hearing. (Order, September 4, 1987).
    However, Freeport subsequently informed the Board that it waived
    its right to the cross—examination of Representative Mulcahey
    with regard to the information contained in the letter. Freeport
    also requested that a second hearing not be scheduled. As a
    result, the Board found a second hearing to be unnecessary.
    (Order, October 1, 1987). Finally, the Board notes that Section
    32 of the Act states that in an enforcement case “any person may
    submit written statements to the Board in connection with the
    subject thereof.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111 1/2
    ,
    par. 1032.
    Representative Mulcahey’s letter is one such statement.
    In reviewing the record of an enforcement proceeding, the
    Board must consider the factors set forth by Section 33(c) of the
    Act.