ILLINOIS
[…] regulation
    as applied
    to particular
    facts.
    The Board notes also
    that
    it has
    no
    investigators of its own with which
    to investigate
    the facts and operations attendant
    to each regulated facility.
    Nor has USI persuaded the Board that Cary provides guidance
    on the
    issue of the scope
    of relevant evidence
    in
    a permit appeal
    proceeding.
    The scope of relevant evidence depends on the type
    of action presented,
    and Cary
    involved
    a variance proceeding.
    Section 35 of the Act establishes variance procedures
    to provide
    a mechanism whenever
    it
    is found, “upon presentation of adequate
    proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement
    or
    order
    of the Board would
    impose
    an arbitrary or unreasonable
    hardship.”
    A determination of arbitrary or unreasonable hardship
    in certain circumstances necessarily includes
    a consideration of
    relevant evidence
    in the rulemaking
    record.
    Here, however, the actions presented are permit appeals
    ——
    USI
    is challenging