ILLINOIS
[…] to the permit
appeal proceeding,
and that,
therefore,
the variance petition
is
the proper method by which to challenge the validity of a
regulation
as applied
to particular
facts.
The Board notes also
that
it has
no
investigators of its own with which
to investigate
the facts and operations attendant
to each regulated facility.
Nor has USI persuaded the Board that Cary provides guidance
on the
issue of the scope
of relevant evidence
in
a permit appeal
proceeding.
The scope of relevant evidence depends on the type
of action presented,
and Cary
involved
a variance proceeding.
Section 35 of the Act establishes variance procedures
to provide
a mechanism whenever
it
is found, “upon presentation of adequate
proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement
or
order
of the Board would
impose
an arbitrary or unreasonable
hardship.”
A determination of arbitrary or unreasonable hardship
in certain circumstances necessarily includes
a consideration of
relevant evidence
in the rulemaking
record.
Here, however, the actions presented are permit appeals
——
USI
is challenging
the imposition of certain Board
air pollution