1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] OPINION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD (by R.C. Flemal):
 
This matter comes before the Board upon a “Petition for Adjusted Standard” (Pet.)
filed on November 29, 2001, by the petitioner, Material Service Corporation (Material
Service). Material Service requests an adjusted standard that would allow it to have increased
levels of sulfate and total dissolved solids (TDS) in the discharge in the McCook Drainage
Ditch from Material Service’s Federal Quarry located in Cook County.
 
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(2000)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and
implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS
5/5(b) (2000)), and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28/1(a) (2000)). More generally, the Board’s responsibility in this
matter is based on the checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the
Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, and the Illinois