iLLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] a date specified.
    There
    is
    no need to
    reference future amendments
    to Section
    3004 of the
    RCRA Act.
    USEPA clearly
    intends
    to
    reference current requirements which
    have
    future effective dates,
    rather than future actions
    of Congress.
    The Board
    will
    be
    updating the incorporations by reference Section
    in frequent update
    rulemakings,
    so that there
    is
    little burden
    in updating this
    reference should
    the
    need arise.
    There are also questions
    as
    to whether Section 22.4(a) authorizes
    the
    Board
    to
    adopt
    federal
    statutory
    requirements,
    and
    as
    to
    whether
    it
    is
    necessary
    to
    adopt
    the
    references
    to
    Section
    3004
    as
    a
    part
    of
    the
    Illinois
    program.
    90—273

    -8-
    Section
    22.4(a) authorizes the Board
    to
    adopt
    “regulations which are
    identical
    in
    substance to
    federal
    regulations
    or amendments thereto
    promulgated
    by the Administrator of” USEPA.
    (PC
    2)
    However,
    the Board has
    adopted many provisions which back reference federal
    statutes.
    For examples,
    see Sections 703.153 (notification of hazardous waste
    activity) and 721.101
    (statutory definition of hazardous waste.)
    The Board