1. 494). Well L—6 also draws water from the basal drift/dolomiteaquifer.
[…] annexation, by the Village of Round Lake Park, of the parcel in
question was being contested in a quo warranto action in tI?e
Illinois circuit court. As a result, the Board held that
it
would treat the annexation as valid, since the validity of an
annexation may not be collaterally challenged.
90—14 7

14
The Villages reason that Laidlaw’s proposals concerning
Pyott Road and Well No. 6 are a part of the proposed “site” and
are exclusively within the jurisdiction of the Village of Lake in
the Hills for the purposes of location approval. The Board
believes that such reasoning is erroneous.
Section 39(c) of the Act provides:
(No permit for the development or construction of
a new regional pollution control facility may be
granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits
proof to the Agency that the location of said
facility has been approved by the County Board of
the county if in an unincorporated area, or the
governing body of the municipality when in an
incorporated area in which the facility is to be
located in accordance with Section 39.2 of this
Act. (emphasis added)
In short, the determining factor for jurisdiction is the
location of the proposed facility. The Act does not utilize the
term “site” when it discusses the issue of jurisdiction in the
siting of new regional pollution control facilities. Since the