1. 494). Well L—6 also draws water from the basal drift/dolomiteaquifer.
[…] Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 148, par. 72) and that, as a
result, Laidlaw’s notice was defective.
Laidlaw correctly asserts that the provisions of the Land
Trusts Act do not apply to this matter. However, Laidlaw also
claims that it has in fact complied with the Land Trusts Act by
disclosing that 1) the property is owned by a Land Trust, 2) the
beneficial owner of the trust is the Raymond E. Plote Living
Trust, 3) Raymond E. Plote is the principal beneficiary of the
living trust, and 4) Laidlaw has provided the address of the
beneficiary.
As Laidlaw points out, Section 39.2(g) states:
The siting approval, procedures, criteria and
appeal procedures provided for in this Act for new
regional pollution control facilities shall be the
exclusive siting procedures and rules and appeal
procedures for facilities subject to such
Procedures. Local zoning or other local land use
requirements shall not be applicable to such
siting decisions.
Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. ill ~/2
,
par. 1039.2(g)
Clearly, the Act does not require that an applicant abide by the
provisions of the Land Trust Act in order to fulfill the notice
requirements imposed by the Act. Consequently, the Village’s
allegation regarding this issue has no merit.