1. 494). Well L—6 also draws water from the basal drift/dolomiteaquifer.
[…] Environmental Protection Agency,
154 Iii. App. 3d 89, 506 N.E.2d 372 (2d Dist. 1987) (Although th~
90—140

7
Second District found that the requirements of Section 39.2(b)
were jurisdictional, the Board’s own failure to provide notice in
accordance with Sectin 40.1 was not jurisdictional).
In the Villages’ Amicus Curiae Brief, the Villages raise
five specific objections on the question of the County Board’s
jurisdiction to decide Laidlaw’s application for site—location
suitability approval. Three of these points involve allegations
that the notice requirements of Section 39.2(b) have not been
fulfilled and hence that the County Board lacked jurisdiction.
Section 39.2(b) of the Act provides:
No later than 14 days prior to a request for
location approval the applicant shall cause
written notice of such request to be served either
in person or by registered mail, return receipt
requested, on the owners of all property within
the subject area not solely owned by the
applicant, and on the owners of all property
within 250 feet in each direction of the 1~tline
of the subject property, said owners being such
persons or entities which appear from the
authentic tax records of the County in which such
facility is to be located; provided, that the
number of all feet occupied by all public roads,
streets, alleys and other public ways shall be
excluded in computing the 250 feet requirements;
provided further, that in no event shall this
requirement exceed 400 feet, including public
streets, alleys and other public ways.
Such written notice shall also be served upon
members of the General Assembly from the
legislative district in which the proposed
facility is located and shall be published in a
newspaper of general circulation published in the
county in which the site is located. Such notice
shall state the name and address of the applicant,
the location of the proposed site, the nature and
size of the development, the nature of the
activity proposed, the probable life of the
proposed activity, the date when the request for
site approval will be submitted to the county
board, and a description of the right of persons
to comment on such request as hereafter provided.
Ill. Rev. Stat. 1986 Supp., ch. 111½, par. 1039.2(b)
The Village’s first two contentions concern Laidlaw’s
service of notice of the amendment to its application. That is,
these allegations do not involve the service of notice in
Conjunction with Laidlaw’s February 27, 1987 filing of its