ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] requirements for lead (i.e., a “lead waiver”), the water supplier must provide
    certification and supporting documentation to the Agency that the system is free
    of all lead-containing materials, as follows:
    i) It contains no plastic pipes which contain lead plasticizers, or plastic
    service lines which contain lead plasticizers; and
    ii) It is free of lead service lines, lead pipes, lead soldered pipe joints, and
    leaded brass or bronze alloy fittings and fixtures, unless such fittings
    and fixtures meet the specifications of NSF Standard 61, section 9,
    incorporated by reference in Section 611.102.
    BOARD NOTE: Corresponding 40 CFR 141.86(g)(1)(i)(B) specifies “any
    standard established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 300g-6(e) (SDWA Section
    1417(e)).” USEPA has stated that the NSF standard is that standard.
    See 62 Fed. Reg. 44684 (Aug. 22, 1997).
    B) Copper. To qualify for a full waiver, or a waiver of the tap water monitoring
    requirements for copper (i.e., a “copper waiver”), the water supplier must