ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] i) | It contains no plastic pipes which contain lead plasticizers, or plastic service lines which contain lead plasticizers; and |
ii) | It is free of lead service lines, lead pipes, lead soldered pipe joints, and leaded brass or bronze alloy fittings and fixtures, unless such fittings and fixtures meet the specifications of NSF Standard 61, section 9, incorporated by reference in Section 611.102. |
BOARD NOTE: Corresponding 40 CFR 141.86(g)(1)(i)(B) specifies “any standard established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 300g-6(e) (SDWA Section 1417(e)).” USEPA has stated that the NSF standard is that standard. See 62 Fed. Reg. 44684 (Aug. 22, 1997).
B) | Copper.