ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] should refer to the notice that appeared in the January 19, 2000 issue of the
Federal Register
. Table 1, which begins
on page 13 of this opinion, outlines the deviations from the literal text of the federal rules that the Board found
necessary to incorporate the amendments. The Board will offer no explanation of most of those deviations beyond
that set forth in the table. We do, however, explain a couple of the more significant deviations in this discussion.
One deviation relates to the federal definition of “lead free.” The federal rules, at 40 C.F.R.
141.86(g)(1)(i)(B) (corresponding with 35 Ill. Adm. Code 611.356(g)(1)(A)(ii)), define “lead free” as it relates to
plumbing fixtures and fittings. The federal rules define as “lead free” those fixtures and fittings that “meet the
specifications of any standard established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 300g-6(e) (SDWA section 1417(e)).” Section 1417(e)
mandates that USEPA provide information to “qualified third-party certifiers in the development of standards and
testing protocols” for the fixtures and fittings. The Board cannot incorporate such an open-ended definition into the
Illinois Administrative Code