ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 1
    The transcript of the hearings will be cited as “Tr. at”; the petitioner’s brief will be cited as “Pet. Br. at”; the reply
    brief will be cited as “Reply”; respondent’s brief will be cited as “Resp. Br. at”. The Randolph County record will be
    cited by referring to the county record table of contents number and, where appropriate, a page number “TOC # at
    #”.

    2
    2000, Land and Lakes filed an objection. The Board denies the motion to strike and allows Randolph County’s brief
    to exceed 50 pages.
    STATUTORY BACKGROUND
    Section 39.2(a) of the Act provides:
    The county board of the county or the governing body of the municipality . . . shall approve or
    disapprove the request for local siting approval for each pollution control facility which is subject
    to such review. An applicant for local siting approval shall submit sufficient details describing the
    proposed facility to demonstrate compliance, and local siting approval shall be granted only if the
    proposed facility meets the following criteria:
    * * *
    ii.
    the facility is so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the public health,
    safety and welfare will be protected;
    * * *
    viii.
    if the facility is to be located in a county where the county board has adopted a solid
    waste management plan consistent with the planning requirements of the Local Solid
    Waste Disposal Act or the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act, the facility is
    consistent with that plan;
    * * *
    415 ILCS 5/39.2(a) (1998).
    Section 40.1(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part:
    If the county board or the governing body of the municipality . . . refuses to grant approval under
    Section 39.2 of this Act, the applicant may, within 35 days, petition for a hearing before the Board
    to contest the decision of the county board or the governing body of the municipality. * * * The
    county board or governing body of the municipality shall appear as respondent in such hearing,
    and such hearing shall be based exclusively on the record before the county board or the governing
    body of the municipality. * * * In making its orders and determinations under this Section, the
    Board shall include in its consideration the written decision and reasons for the decision of the
    county board or the governing body of the municipality, the transcribed record of the hearing held
    pursuant to subsection (d) of Section 39.2, and the fundamental fairness of the procedures used by
    the county board or the governing body of the municipality in reaching its decision. 415 ILCS
    40.1(a) (1998).
    FACTS