ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] all federal and state location standards. TOC 3 at Vol. 3, Part IV. There was no challenge to Land and Lakes’
    evidence on the location standards and no comment was made. Pet. Br. at 32.
    Land and Lakes also argues that Randolph County Board’s expert, Rhutasel, testified to the existence of the
    setback but only as it relates to criterion viii. Pet. Br. at 32. Land and Lakes argues that there is no evidence that the
    one and a half-mile setback is related to the public health, safety, and welfare.
    Id
    .
    2
    Section 39.2(vi) of the Act (criteria vi) provides that “the traffic patterns to and from the facility are so designed as
    to minimize the impact on existing traffic flows.”

    17
    Land and Lakes maintains that the Randolph County Board’s use of traffic concerns as a basis for denial of criterion
    ii is inconsistent with the decision on criterion vi which deals explicitly with traffic patterns