ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] filed December 8, 1987.
    The County record shows at C—9l and C—92 that County Board
    Members Barker and R. Schroeder were absent and that County Board
    Members Carley, Kelly, and Lanoue voted present on each of the
    eight individual roll calls.
    89—52

    —3—
    Hearing was held January 21, 1988 in Watseka, Illinois.
    Briefs were filed by Ash on March 21, 1988, and by the County on
    April 5, 1988.
    REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
    Requirements for the siting of new regional pollution
    control facilities are specified in the Act. Section 39(c) of
    the Act provides that “no permit for the development or
    construction of a new regional pollution control facility may be
    granted by the Environmental Protection Agency unless the
    applicant submits proof to the Agency that the location of said
    facility has been approved by the County Board of the county if
    in an unincorporated area ~ in accordance with Section 39.2 of
    this Act”. At the time this proceeding was before the Iroquois
    County Board, Section 39.2 provided in pertinent part:
    (a) The county board
    ***
    shall approve the site
    location suitability for such new regional
    pollution control facility only in accordance with