ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] a corporate office
in Oak Brook,
Illinois,
and
that its registered agent
in the State of.Illinois
is CT
Corporation Systems.
WMI further states that the administrative
citation
in question was apparently sent
by certified mail
to
3550 East Washington, East Peoria,
Illinois on May
18,
1988,
by
the Tazewell County Health Department.
WMI further notes
that
the
return receipt was signed by
“Delores Metiefa” and
is dated
May
31,
1988.
WMI states that no such individual
or anyone by
a
similar name
is employed at the Tazewell County Landfill.
WMI
argues that such service is improper under Section 31.1 of the
Environmental Protection Act
(Act), which states that the
citation “shall
be served upon the person named therein or such
person’s authorized agent
for service of process.”
WMI therefore
moves
the Board to dismiss the administrative citation as not
properly served within 60 days after the date of the observed
violation as
required by Section 31.1(b)
of the Act.
In its response, Tazewell County
(County) agrees with WMI’s
statement of
facts but disagrees with WMI’s conclusions as
to
improper service.
The County states
it relied on a letter from
Respondent dated March
29,
1988,
in having the Respondent served
at 3550 West Washington St., East Peoria,
Illinois.
However,
the County states that it will
serve all future
administrative citations upon CT Corporation Systems.
The County
believes that the appropriate
remedy would be to allow WMI
leave
to file
a Petition for Review of the citation.
Section 31.1 of the Act states
that each administrative
citation shall be served upon “the person named
therein or such
person’s authorized agent for service of process.”
Section
103.123 of the Board’s procedural rules
(35 Ill. Adm. Code
103.123)
states:
A
copy
of
the
notice
and
complaint
shall
either
be
served
personally on
the
respondent
or his authorized agent,
or shall be served by
9 1—192
—3--
registered
or
certified
mail
with
return
receipt
signed
by
the