ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] method
    to insure
    that Respondent could
    or would have successfully
    contested
    the administrative citation,”
    and
    states that
    it would
    not object
    to a hearing on the citation.
    The County believes
    that the appropriate remedy would be
    to allow WMI leave
    to file
    a
    Petition for Review
    of the citation.
    Based
    on these
    facts,
    the Board finds
    that the
    administrative citation was not properly served upon the
    Respondent, Waste Management of Illinois,
    Inc.
    Section
    31.1 of
    the Act states that each administrative citation shall be served
    upon “the person named therein or such person’s authorized agent
    for service of process.”
    Section 103.123 of the Board’s
    procedural
    rules
    (35
    Ill. Adm. Code 103.123) states:
    A
    copy
    of
    the
    notice
    and
    complaint
    shall
    either be served personally on the respondent
    or his authorized agent,
    or shall be served by
    registered