ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] is
    a Delaware Corporation with
    a corporate office
    in Oak Brook,
    Illinois,
    and that its registered agent
    in the State of Illinois
    is CT Corporation Systems.
    WMI further states that the
    administrative citation
    in question was sent by certified mail
    to
    Glen O’Bryan, WMI District Engineer, addressed
    to him at the
    Milam Landfill
    in East St.
    Louis,
    Illinois on April
    11,
    1988,
    by
    the Tazewell County Health Department.
    WMI argues that such
    service
    is
    improper under Section 31.1 of the Environmental
    Protection Act
    (Act), which states that the citation “shall be
    served upon the person named therein or such person’s authorized
    agent
    for service
    of process.”
    WMI therefore moves
    the Board
    to
    vacate its May
    19, 1988 Order
    as being based on an administrative
    citation which was not properly served within
    60 days after
    the
    date
    of
    the observed violation as
    required by Section 31.1(b)
    of
    the Act.