ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Code Part 800 does not contain “corporation—
    specific”
    rules 35
    Ill.
    Adm.
    Code Part 304, Subpart B contains
    some
    eleven
    rules adopted since 1981 which establish “site—
    specific” effluent standards for
    individual corporations and
    sanitary districts.
    Precedent for
    such rules does exist,
    and the
    legislature has specifically articulated
    its intention that rules
    may be adopted
    specific
    to individual “persons” such as
    corporations as well
    as
    to geographical areas or sites.
    (See P.A.
    84—1320, Section
    30, eff.
    Sept.
    4,
    1986, which amended Section
    28.1
    of the Act
    to provide that the “Section shall
    not be
    construed so as
    to affect or limit the authority of
    the Board
    to
    adopt,
    amend or
    repeal regulations specific
    to individual
    persons,
    geographic
    areas or sites pursuant to~Section27 Wand 28
    of this Act,
    or
    so as
    to affect or
    impair
    the validity ofany
    such existing regulations”.)
    As
    to the concern regarding special legislation,
    the
    Illinois Supreme Court has applied
    the same analysis
    to Board
    regulations as
    to actions of the General Assembly.
    In a case
    rejecting