ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] representations, “economic hardship” is not an issue in this
proceeding as Amerock seeks to prove that it would suffer an
arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on other grounds. While cost
for compliance still is relevant, the ability of Amerock to
afford compliance is settled. Amerock has never asserted that it
lacks the economic capability to immediately comply with Board
regulations. The Board notes that a variance petitioner may
select any compliance alternative as it wishes, provided that the
91—80
5
alternative does in fact achieve compliance.
On another matter, Section 35 of the Illinois Environmental
Protection Act (Act), is the controlling statutory authority for
the Board’s variance determination. Section 35(a) of the Act
provides that the Board may grant variances “upon presentation of
adequate proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation,
requirement or order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or
unreasonable hardship.” Section 33(c) applies to enforcement
actions. While factors such as those found in 33(c) may
sometimes aid the Board in a variance determination, the Board is
not required by law to consider such factors as it makes its
“arbitrary or unreasonable hardship” finding.